Privacy Policy

 A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to a user of the website or any of our services.

INTRODUCTION

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (referred to as the “Policy”) explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you. Please read this Policy carefully. By using this Site and any services we offer via this Site, you are agreeing and consenting to the processing of your data as set out below.

This Policy only relates to the personal information that we collect about you from the website.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Information you give us

We will collect the information that you give to us when using our website including the following: 

If you choose to fill in a contact form on the website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself, such as your name, telephone number, address and email address. 

If you choose to use our forward to a friend function we will request your name and email address and your friend’s name and email address. This data will be stored on the website for 30 days and then deleted. 

We will also collect information that you provide to us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

We will also require information on close connections in relation to conflict of Interest regulations.

Information on access requirements that you may have which will enable us to find you suitable properties.

Information relating to your identity when required by law to comply with The Money Laundering Regulations 2017.

Information we collect about you

This is different to “information you give us” as it relates to technical data that we collect. We may collect technical information that has the potential to identify you, such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We may also collect information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), searches made, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us. 

Information we receive about you from third parties

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you, when we collected that data, that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, social media platforms, business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.                        

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your information:

To provide the services available on our website to you;

To enforce our Terms and Conditions above

To notify you occasionally about important changes to our Terms of Use or this Policy or developments to this website or our services; and

To send you e-newsletters or other communications with information you have requested or opted into. 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you or about you.

Once your information has been passed to an estate or letting agent by you when you contact them using information provided, the estate or letting agent will have a copy of the information that you have provided and your contact details, which they will use to get in touch with you. Once in their possession, they will be responsible for that information and that information will be subject to any privacy terms or policies that the member has in place.

We have links to other websites from our website. We are not responsible for the content, security, privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this website or if you can access this website or use our services from them. We recommend that you check the policy of each website that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.

If our business is sold or merged, or if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We will make sure that any such transfer is done in a secure way.

If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass your information to them in order to deliver the service. By using this website you consent to us providing your information to the third parties authorised by us to provide such services. We will not allow the third party to use your information for marketing purposes without your consent.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law or to obtain professional advice. We will retain your personal data for different periods depending on the service you have chosen to use us for but for no longer than permitted by law.                       

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your data will be held on secure servers “EEA” with all reasonable measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access. Where possible any identifiable information will be encrypted or minimized.

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. 

The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties, we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information.

Only employees who need access to your information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your personal data. Please note if you withdraw your consent it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data we have carried out before you withdrew your consent.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (2016) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA.

COOKIES

This website places cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar alerting you to use of cookies. By using our website and consenting to cookies, you enable Gilbert & Cleveland and third parties featured on this website, to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, remove or block cookies through your browser; however certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended. By default, most Internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please see below.

Instructions on how to manage cookies for common browsers can be seen here

You can choose to delete cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

This policy was updated on: 21/05/2018 

© Gilbert & Cleveland 2018

Zoopla Right Move

Website design by Brightword